Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College

Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College is a well-established institution located in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It is dedicated to the education, practice, and research of homeopathy, a holistic system of medicine. The institution is named in honor of Pratap Chandra Ghosh, a renowned homeopath and social reformer. The college is affiliated with the West Bengal University of Health Sciences and also has the recognition from the National Commission for Homeopathy (NCH)

Established in 1926 colleges are committed to providing quality education and healthcare services in the field of homeopathy. The college offers undergraduate and postgraduate programs in homeopathy, including a Bachelor of Homoeopathic Medicine and Surgery (BHMS) degree and various specialization courses. The curriculum is designed to provide students with a strong foundation in homeopathic principles, diagnosis, and treatment methodologies.

Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College is not only focused on academic excellence but also emphasizes the importance of practical training. The associated hospital serves as a training ground for students, providing them with opportunities to observe and treat patients under the guidance of experienced practitioners. This exposure helps students develop their clinical skills, gain confidence, and become well-rounded homeopathic professionals.

The institution also encourages research and innovation in homeopathy. Faculty members and students actively participate in research projects, contributing to the growing body of knowledge in the field. The institution promotes evidence-based practices and strives to integrate research findings into clinical care, ensuring the best possible outcomes for patients.

West Bengal Ayush Counselling 2024
West Bengal Ayush Counselling

Highlights  

College NamePratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College
Popular NamePratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College
Establishment1926
Affiliated withWest Bengal University of Health Sciences
Approved byNational Commission for Homeopathy (NCH)
CourseBHMS
UG Entrance testNEET Exam conducted by NTA (once a year)
Hostel FacilitiesYes
TypePrivate
Official Websitepcmhhc.co.in
CategoryBHMS Colleges in West Bengal
ContactAddress: 14/1, Narkel danga North Road Kolkata-700011
Admission Helpline no: 9289495501

Facilities

  • Library
  • Hostel
  • Canteen
  • Laboratory
  • Hospital
  • IPD/OPD
  • Pharmacy
  • Sports
  • Tours
  • Workshop & Seminar

Departments

  • Anatomy
  • Physiology
  • Organon & Hom. Phil
  • Pharmacy
  • Hom.Mat.Medica
  • Pathology
  • Forensic Medicine & Toxicology
  • Practice of Medicine
  • Surgery
  • Obstetrics and Gynaecology
  • Community Medicine
  • Repertory

Faculty & Staff

  • Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College takes pride in its dedicated and experienced faculty and staff who play a crucial role in the institution’s success. The institution has a team of highly qualified professionals who are passionate about homeopathy and committed to providing quality education and healthcare services.
  • The faculty members at Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College possess in-depth knowledge and expertise in homeopathy. They have undergone rigorous training and hold advanced degrees in the field. The faculty members are not only well-versed in the principles and practices of homeopathic medicine but also stay updated with the latest research and advancements. They are enthusiastic about sharing their knowledge and experiences with students and are known for their interactive teaching methods. The faculty members foster a supportive learning environment and encourage students to develop critical thinking and clinical skills.
  • In addition to their teaching responsibilities, the faculty members actively engage in research activities. They contribute to the advancement of homeopathic knowledge by conducting studies, publishing research papers, and participating in national and international conferences. Their research endeavors contribute to evidence-based practices and help shape the future of homeopathic medicine.
  • The non-teaching staff at Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College are instrumental in ensuring the smooth functioning of various administrative and support services. They provide assistance to students, manage the day-to-day operations of the institution, maintain the infrastructure, handle admissions and registrations, and oversee financial matters. Their dedication and efficiency contribute to the overall efficiency of the institution.
  • The collaboration between the faculty and staff at Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College creates a positive and nurturing environment for students and patients. Their combined efforts ensure that students receive a comprehensive education and practical training, preparing them for successful careers in homeopathy. The staff members provide essential support and services that enhance the overall experience for students, patients, and visitors.

Course Offered and Seat Intake

Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College offers UG Degree Course.

CourseDurationIntake
BHMS4 ½ years + 1 year compulsory internship= 5 ½ years50

Syllabus

BHMS Syllabus

We will inform you about the BHMS Syllabus in this section.

SubjectsDescription
Materia MedicaThis subject is concerned with the theory and study of drugs that are used in the treatment of disease prescribed as per the Doctor. It includes pharmacology, clinical pharmacology and the history and physical and chemical properties of drugs. 
Organon of MedicineIn this subject, those principles are applied which are necessary to obtain the results.
AnatomyThis subject gives knowledge exposure about plants and animals and the interrelation of their parts.
Physiology & BiochemistryThis subject deals with the functions and activities of living organisms and their internal and external parts.
Community MedicineIn this subject, the health of the members of a community or a region is concerned.

Fee Structure

Here is the fee structure with its courses offered by Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College

Sl.ITEM1ST B.H.M.S.2ND B.H.M.S.3RD B.H.M.S.4TH B.H.M.S.
01Admission Fees50,00050,00050,00075,000
02Tuition Fee42,00042,00042,00063,000
03Development Fees15,00015,00015,00022,000
04Maintenance Fee08,00008,00008,00012,000
05Dissection & Postmortem Fee06,000
06Laboratory Fee05,00005,00005,000
07Library Fee03,00003,00003,00005,000
08Internal Assessment / College Examination05,00005,00005,00008,000
09C.C.H. Inspection & University Affiliation Fees06,00006,00006,00009,000
10Electricity Alternative Power Charge07,00007,00007,00011,000
11Audio Visual  & Internet Charge1,0001,0001,0001,500
12Caution Money Deposit2,000
13Clinical / Hospital Requirement06,00006,00015,000
 TOTAL1,50,0001,50,0001,50,0002,25,000
 Student Union Fee(including Sports & Games & Saraswati  Puja) & Educational TourExtraExtraExtraExtra
Note: The above-mentioned fee may vary from the actual and subject to change. To know the exact fee structure, the candidate can connect with the counseling expert at our Admission Helpline No. 9289495501

Eligibility Criteria

for Undergraduate Courses

Eligibility CriteriaDetails
Qualifying ExamsNEET Entrance Examination
Age Requirement:As of December 31, 2024, the candidate must have completed 17 years of age.
DomicileCandidates must be residents of West Bengal.
QualificationApplicants must have finished 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, and English as compulsory courses with a minimum of 50 %, 40 % for SC/ST category candidates, and 45% for PwD candidates.

NEET Cut-Off 2023

NEET AYUSH Cut Off is the minimum qualifying score that aspiring candidates need to achieve in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) to secure admission in AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, and Homeopathy) courses.

The cut-off is determined by the regulatory authorities and varies each year based on factors such as the number of applicants and the difficulty level of the exam. It serves as a benchmark for selecting candidates for AYUSH undergraduate and postgraduate programs in various colleges and universities across India. Meeting the NEET AYUSH Cut-Off is essential for aspiring students to pursue their dreams of studying AYUSH disciplines and embarking on a career in alternative medicine.

NEET Ayush 2022-23 Cut Off

CategoryPercentileNEET cut-off marks 2022NEET cut-off marks 2023
UR/EWS50th percentile720 -130720-137
OBC40th Percentile136 -107136-107
SC40th Percentile136 -107136-107
ST40th Percentile136 -107136-107
UR / EWS &PH45th Percentile136 -121136-121
OBC & PH40th Percentile120 -107120-107
SC & PH40th Percentile120 -107120-107
ST & PH40th Percentile120 -108120-107

Pratap Chandra Homeopathic College Kolkata Cut-Off 2023

CategoryFirst RoundSecond RoundThird RoundFourth Round
AIRMarksAIRMarksMarksAIRMarksAIR
UR
OBC
EWS
SC

Ranking and Reputation

Name of InstitutePratap Chandra Homeopathic College Kolkata
RatingGood
ReputationGood
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureGood

Contact Details

Pratap Chandra Homeopathic College Kolkata

  • Address: 14/1, Narkel danga North Road Kolkata-700011
  • Admission Helpline no: 9289495501
  • Website: https://pcmhhc.co.in/

BHMS College Predictor

BHMS College Predictor employs a novel algorithm that analyses the opening and closing ranks of the previous year’s Ayush counseling data to determine the best college for you to pursue Medical Studies. It forecasts your chances of admission to the medical school of your preference.

BHMS Admission Consultant

BHMS admission consultant assists students in securing admission into BHMS programs. They provide guidance on the application process, recommend suitable colleges, help with document preparation, and offer support in exam preparation. Their goal is to simplify the admission process and increase students’ chances of getting into reputable BHMS institutions.

NEET Counseling Experts

NEET Counseling Experts have designed user-friendly tools to help students figure out what they want to do with their lives. To receive support throughout the NEET Counseling process and until individuals are accepted into their selected medical college.

AYUSH counseling experts

AYUSH counseling experts with over years of experience offers their experienced counseling services so that even individuals with low NEET scores and limited financial resources might gain admission to their respective AYUSH courses.

AYUSH Counselling Expert
AYUSH Counselling Expert

Registration Process

Step 1: Visit the official website of the West Bengal Medical Counselling Committee (WBMCC) at https://wbmcc.nic.in/.

Step 2: Click on the “AYUSH Counselling” tab.

Step 3: Click on the “Registration” link.

Step 4: Enter your details, such as your name, email address, and mobile number.

Step 5: Upload your scanned copies of your NEET admit card, NEET scorecard, and caste certificate (if applicable).

Step 6: Pay the registration fee of INR 500 (General) or INR 1000 (SC/ST/PwD).

Step 7: Click on the “Submit” button.

Step 8: You will receive a confirmation email with your login credentials.

Step 9: Log in to the website using your credentials.

Step 10: Fill out the choice form and lock your choices.

Step 11: You will be allotted a seat based on your choices and the availability of seats.

Step 12: You will need to pay the admission fee to confirm your seat.

Note: The registration process for the West Bengal AYUSH Counselling will be conducted in two phases:

  • Phase 1: Registration for All India Quota (AIQ) seats.
  • Phase 2: Registration for State Quota seats.

Counselling Process

Step 1: Registration

  • Visit the official website of the West Bengal Medical Counselling Committee (WBMCC) at https://wbmcc.nic.in/.
  • Click on the “AYUSH Counselling” tab.
  • Click on the “Registration” link.
  • Enter your details, such as your name, email address, and mobile number.
  • Upload your scanned copies of your NEET admit card, NEET scorecard, and caste certificate (if applicable).
  • Pay the registration fee of Rs. 2000/- (General) or INR Rs.1500/-(SC/ST/PwD).
  • Click on the “Submit” button.

Step 2: Choice Filling

  • After the registration process is complete, you will be able to fill out your choice form.
  • You can choose up to 10 colleges in order of preference.
  • You can change your choices as many times as you want before the seat allotment process begins.

Step 3: Seat Allotment

  • The seat allotment will be conducted in two rounds.
  • In the first round, candidates will be allotted seats based on their NEET scores and their choices.
  • In the second round, unfilled seats will be allotted to candidates who have not been allotted a seat in the first round.
  • The seat allotment results will be published on the WBMCC website.

Step 4: Document Verification

  • Candidates who have been allotted a seat must submit their documents for verification at the college.
  • The documents that need to be submitted vary depending on the college.
  • The document verification process will be conducted at the college.

Step 5: Payment of Admission Fee

  • Once the documents have been verified, candidates must pay the admission fee to confirm their seat.
  • The admission fee is INR 1000 (General) or INR 500 (SC/ST/PwD).
  • The admission fee can be paid online or at the college.

Documents Required

For State Quota Documents

  • Acknowledgement Slip- After successful enrollment, a slip is generated online.
  • Domicile certificate (a1,a2,b) or e-district website domicile certificate
  • In the case of a parent’s domicile certificate displaying residence as West Bengal (any two of the three ID cards specified above), the voter card/Aadhar card/passport of the parent’s is required.
  • If relevant, caste certificate. (This document was issued in the state of West Bengal.)
  • 2024 NEET-UG Admissions card.
  • 2024 NEET-UG Rank Card.
  • As an application, IPGMER Kolkata issued a PwD certificate.
  • Proof of payment of Counselling fees (generated online).
  • Proof of age (by December 31, 2024, you must be 17 years old).
  • Verification of marks sheet for class 10+2.
  •  Provisional allotment letter from the website https://www.wbmcc.nic.in.

For Management Quota Documents

  • Acknowledgment Slip – After successful enrollment, a slip is generated online.
  • Admit Card for NEET-UG 2024.
  • Rank Card for NEET-UG 2024.
  • Proof of Counselling Fees Payment (generated online).
  • Proof of Age ( age should be 17 years by 31.12.2024)
  • Medical Certificate (from Registered Allopathic Medical Practioner).
  • 10+2 marks sheet for verification of marks.
  • Allotted candidate’s Provisional allotment letter generated from the website https://www.wbmcc.nic.in
  • As an application, a caste certificate is required.
  • As an application, IPGMER Kolkata issued a PwD certificate.

FAQs

What is the Official website for Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College?

Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College official website is pcmhhc.co.in

Which university is affiliated with Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College?

Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College is affiliated with West Bengal University of Health Sciences

Is Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College a government or private institution?

Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College is a private Homeopathic institution.

What is the location of Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College?

The location of Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College is 14/1, Mahanambrata Sarani (Narkeldanga North Road) Kolkata- 700011 West Bengal.

When was Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College founded?

Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College was founded in 1926.

How many BHMS seats are there at this institute?

This Institute has 50 students seats available for the BHMS course.

How can I enroll for admission into Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College?

Students must perform well on the NEET exam to enroll in Pratap Chandra Memorial Homoeopathic Hospital & College.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment

For Latest news & Updates about AYUSH Counselling Via WhatsApp, SMS and E-mail, Enter your details below

[contact-form-7 id="17768" title="Test"]

Expert AYUSH Counsellor